Anti-Lapse Statute - New York has an anti-lapse statute which provides that if the beneficiary named in a New York City decedent's will dies before the testator the bequest is "saved" by passing to the deceased beneficiary's children, even though the testator has not changed the will to bequeath the gift to the testator's grandchildren. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Because TOD deeds are new in Virginia, it may be prudent for planners who wish to draft a TOD deed to base their deed on the sample form, adapting only where necessary to comply with the state recording statute and the individual clients needs.